Conference Program

 

Preliminary Conference Program

Wednesday, 17th June 2020

+
07:30  -  17:00

Registration

+

Opening Ceremony

    Ambassador Bene M’Poko
    Mr. Jeffers Miruka

Chairman: Ambassador Bene M’Poko, Dean of the Diplomatic Corps & Ambassador of the DRC to South Africa

Chairperson: Mr. Jeffers Miruka, Executive Director, Association of African Agricultural Economists

+

Food Security

    Dr. Maxwell Wengawenga
    Dr. Brylyne Chitsunge

Chairperson: Dr Brylyne Chitsunge, Food Security Ambassador, Pan African Parliament

Keynote: Dr. Maxwell Wengawenga, Asst. Chief Economic Advisor to the President of Malawi, Ministry of Agriculture, Irrigation & Food Security – ”The role of Agriculture on Economic Development”

 

+

Land Reform

    Mr. Wandile Sihlobo
    Ms. Thato Moagi

Keynote: Mr. Wandile Sihlobo, Chief Economist, Agricultural Business Chamber of South Africa – ”Sustainable Land Reform and Use: Imperatives for a Successful Agricultural Sector”

Ms. Thato Moagi, Director, LeGae La Banareng Farms

+

Coffee Break

+

Workshop: Equipment Development for Conservation Farming Systems

    Dr. Ted Kornecki

Presenter: Dr. Ted S. Kornecki, Agricultural Engineer USDA-ARS

+

Lunch Break

+

Smallholders Farming

+

Protected Cultivation and Plant Protection

    Mr. Tom Labuschagne

Moderator: Mr. Tom Labuschange, MD, Chempack South Africa

+

Coffee Break

+

International Projects

+

Projects in Africa

Thursday, 18 June 2020

+
08:00  -  16:00

Registration

+

Smart Agriculture

    Dr. George Van Zijl

Chairperson: Dr. George Van Zijl, Lecturer, North West University

Keynote: TBA

+

Innovation Eco-System

    Ms. Niki Neumann

Keynote: Ms. Niki Neumann, Managing Director, AFGRI Technology Services

+

Coffee Break

+

Start-Up Presentations

“The Evolution of Agriculture Technologies”

+

Workshop: TBA

+

Lunch Break

+

Water and Irrigation

+

Agriculture Regional Projects and Project Financing

+

Crops

+

Soil

Dr. George van Zijl, Lecturer, North West University

+

Coffee Break

+

Workshop: Water Management

    Mr. Ronnie Mckenzie
    Mr. Yaron Ben Ari

Presenters: Mr. Ronnie Mckenzie, Chair, IWA Specialist Group and Mr. Yaron Ben Ari, Head of Water Technology Program, Standards Institution of Israel

+

Cocktail Evening for Speakers

Close Menu