Conference Program

Wednesday, 17th June 2020

+
07:30  -  17:00

Registration

+

Opening Ceremony

    Ambassador Bene M’Poko

Chairman: Ambassador Bene M’Poko, Dean of the Diplomatic Corps & Ambassador of the DRC to South Africa

Dr. Ivan Meyer, MEC for Agriculture, Western Cape Province, South Africa

+

Food Security – Harnessing Agricultural Technology to Realise a Food Secure World

    Dr. Brylyne Chitsunge
    Omri van Zyl
    Zinzi Mgolodela
    Dr. Maxwell Wengawenga

Chairperson: Dr. Brylyne Chitsunge, Food Security Ambassador, Pan African Parliament

Dr. Ivan Meyer, MEC for Agriculture, Western Cape Province, South Africa

Panel:

Omri van Zyl, Executive Director, AGRI SA

Zinzi Mgolodela, Director, Woolworths SA

Dr. Maxwell Wengawenga, Assistant Economic Advisor to the President of Malawi

 

 

 

 

+

Sustainable Land Reform and Use: Imperatives for a Successful Agricultural Sector

    Wandile Sihlobo
    Thato Moagi
    Leona Archary

Keynote: Wandile Sihlobo, Chief Economist, Agricultural Business Chamber of South Africa

Panel:

Wandile Sihlobo, Chief Economist, Agricultural Business Chamber of South Africa

Thato Moagi, Director, LeGae La Banareng Farms

Leona Archary, Head of the Agricultural Business Unit, Bigen

+

Coffee Break

+

Smallholder Farming

    Chris Wild

Chris Wild, Executive Director, Food & Trees for Africa

+

Lunch Break

+

Workshop: Equipment Development for Conservation Farming Systems

    Dr. Ted Kornecki

Presenter: Dr. Ted S. Kornecki, Agricultural Engineer USDA-ARS

+

Workshop: Protected Cultivation and Plant Protection

TBA:

+

Coffee Break

+

Workshop: Global Projects

+

Workshop: Africa

Thursday, 18 June 2020

+
08:00  -  16:00

Registration

+

Smart Agriculture

    Dr. George Van Zijl
    Dr. Manas R. Banerjee
    Mbali Nwoko
    Inge Kuschke

Chairperson: Dr. George Van Zijl, Lecturer, North West University

Panel:

Dr. Manas Banerjee, President & CEO, XiteBio Technologies Inc.

Mbali Nwoko, CEO, Green Terrace

Inge Kuschke, Agriculture Analyst, GreenCape

Tim Wise, CEO, PACsys Precision Agricultural Systems

+

Innovation Eco-System

    Niki Neumann
    Ifeoma Okafor-Obi

Keynote: Niki Neumann, Managing Director, AFGRI Technology Services

Ifeoma Okafor-Obi, Director of Operations, Tony Elumelu Foundation

+

Coffee Break

+

AI within Agriculture

    Mark DeSantis

Keynote: Aerobotics, TBA

Keynote: Mark DeSantis, CEO, Bloomfield Robotics – AI & Deep Learning in Cannabis Inspection: Phenotyping & Yield Prediction

+

Start-Up Presentations

    Jeffers Miruka
    Flo Mosoane

”The Evolution of Agriculture Technologies”

Chairperson: Jeffers Miruka, Executive Director, Association of African Agricultural Economists

Presenter: Flo Mosoane, Co-Founder & CEO, Food Makers SA

+

Lunch Break

+

Workshop: Water and Irrigation

+

Workshop: Agriculture Regional Projects and Project Financing

    Manoj Seonath

Manoj Seonath, Head of Agro Processing & Agriculture, IDC

+

Workshop: Crops

    Dr. Laila Yesmin

Chairperson: Dr. Laila Yesmin, Director & Biotechnologist, Biotechnology Manitoba Limited

Dr. Apeh Omode, Costa Group

+

Workshop: Soil

+

Coffee Break

+

Workshop: Water Management

    Ronnie Mckenzie
    Yaron Ben Ari

Presenters: Ronnie Mckenzie, Chair, IWA Specialist Group and Yaron Ben Ari, Head of Water Technology Program, Standards Institution of Israel

+

Cocktail Evening for Speakers

Close Menu